Prairie Home Inspection’s Personal Information Protection Policy

Prairie Home Inspection is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, the code of ethics of the home inspection associations we are members of, and other applicable laws. This policy applies to Prairie Home Inspection and to any persons providing services on our behalf.

By accepting the services of Prairie Home Inspection or by contacting Prairie Home Inspection, you have given us permission to collect information from you, for the purpose of providing a service, or answering a query. We collect only the information we need to serve our clients. Any personal information that is unintentionally collected during the course of providing said service, will be kept in confidence.

The safe storage of the disclosed information collected in inspection reports is achieved by a password protected, virtual storage system. Only Prairie Home Inspection and the provider of the reporting service can access these completed reports. Any documents are either in key-locked storage or destroyed.

The inspection report is for the exclusive use of the contracted parties and may not be used by third parties without prior written permission from the inspector or inspection firm. Inspection reports will, therefore, not be shared without Prairie Home Inspection’s approval. The client understands that, on occasion, the inspection report may be viewed by a peer for the sake of either: clarification or additional certifications in the inspection industry. Those “peers” are committed to maintaining your privacy as being “persons providing services on our behalf.”

You may request to view any personal information we have, of yours, on file at anytime. Your request will be met with a letter stating the general nature of the information we have collected and the reason for collection. Further details can be provided, as required. As always, we are happy to hear from you!

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
Phone: 403-297-2728
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Prairie Home Inspection is committed to you, and your privacy!

Call Us

Call (780) 964-2746

for more information on home inspections in Edmonton & area.